COURSES

• CAPT. S. S. GHOTRA – PRINCIPAL & DIRECTOR
• MRS. TARLOCHAN KAUR GHOTRA – DIRECTOR
• CAPT. A. S. GHOTRA – DIRECTOR

FACULTY

• CAPT. G. S. BEDI (FG)

• CAPT. SANJAY SONI (FG)

• CAPT. T. S. GROVER (FG)

• CAPT. S. KHARATE (FG)

• CAPT. DAS GUPTA (FG)

• CAPT. A. S. CHADHA (FG)

• CAPT. TOMAR (FG)

• CAPT. S. S. SAMYAL (FG)

• CAPT. BHAJIWALA (FG)

• CAPT. RAJEEV KUMAR (FG)

• CAPT. ALOK (FG)

• CAPT. JHAJ UDHAM SINGH (FG)

• CAPT. YOGESH KUMAR BALHARA (FG)

• CAPT. D. BAWEJA (FG)
• HON. Lt. MR. B. R. JASWAL
• HON. Lt. MR. D. S. KALTA
• HON. Lt. MR. A. A. ANSARI
• HON. Lt. MR. G. S. BANSAL
• DR. GILBERT D. MASSEY (MBBS)
• DR. ISMAIL (M.D.)
• DR. THAKKAR (MBBS)
• DR. TILAK GADA (MBBS)
• DR. S. A. SWARUP (MBBS)
• CH/ENG – MR. R. SEN (MOT CLASS I)( EX-ONGC, 25 YEARS)
• 2ND/ENG – MR. RAMESH BALUNI
• CH/ENG – MR. LINGARAJ PRASAD
• 2ND/ENG – MR. RANJIT BANIK
• MR. A. S. CHOHAN - EX PORT CAPT ONGC (25 YEARS)
• MR. P. K. SINGH (PSCHYCOLOGIST)


CAPT A. S. GHOTRA

GURSHIP EDUCATION TRUST MARITIME TRAINING INSTITUTE

(DG APPROVED COURSES) GRADED BY ICRA

Sr. No.
COURSES
DAYS
SCHEDULE
BOOK NOW
1.
PERSONAL SURVIVAL TECHNIQUES (PST)
3 Days
Mon
2.
PERSONAL SAFETY & SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY (PSSR)
3 Days
Thu
3.
FIRE PREVENTION & FIRE FIGHTING (FPFF)
3 Days
Mon / Thu
4.
ELEMENTARY FIRST AID (EFA)
2 & 1/2 Days
Thu
5.
MEDICAL FIRST AID (MFA)
4 Days
Mon - Fri
6.
OIL TANKER FAMILARISATION COURSE (OTFC)
5 Days
Tue - Sat
7.
PASSENGER SHIP FAMILARISATION (PSF)
3 Days
Thu
8.
SECURITY TRAINING FOR SEAFARERS WITH DESIGNATED SECURITY DUTIES
2 Days
Mon - Sat
9.
CHEMICAL TANKER FAMILARISATION COURSE (CTFC)
5 Days
Mon
10.
GAS TANKER FAMILARISATION COURSE (GTFC)
5 Days
Mon
11.
2ND MATE FOUNDATION COURSE
2 Months
--
12.
SPECIALIZED TRAINING PROGRAMME ON OIL TANKER COURSE (TASCO)
10 Days
Tue
13.
SPECIALIZED TRAINING PROGRAMME ON CHEMICAL TANKER COURSE (CHEMCO)
10 Days
Tue
14.
PERSONAL SURVIVAL TECHNIQUES REFRESHER TRAINING COURSE (PST RT)
1 Day
Sat
15.
FIRE PREVENTION & FIRE FIGHTING REFRESHER TRAINING COURSE (FPFF RT)
1 Day
MON/THU
16.
AUGMENTATION FIRE PREVENTION & FIRE FIGHTING COURSE (AUG FPFF)
1 Day
Sat
17.
MEDICAL FIRST AID REFRESHER (MFA RT)
4 Days
Mon - Fri
18.
BASIC TRAINING FOR OIL AND CHEMICAL TANKER CARGO OPERATIONS COURSE (OCTF)
6 Day
Mon
19.
Advance Fire Fighting (AFF)
6 Days
Mon - Sat
20.
REFRESHER TRAINING FOR PROFICIENCY IN AFF (AFF RT)
1 Day
Mon
21.
First Mate (FG) Phase I
3 Months
-
22.
First Mate (FG) Phase II
3 Months
-
23.
Second Mate (FG) competency course
4 Months
-

GSMS MARITIME TRAINING INSTITUTE

(VALUE ADDED COURSES)

APPROVED BY BRITISH GAS, ONGC &

ALL COURSES ARE STRICTLY DONE ON OPITO GUIDELINES

Sr. No.
COURSES
DAYS
SCHEDULE
BOOK NOW
1.
HYDROGEN SULPHIDE SAFETY (H2S)
1 Day
On Request
2.
MARITIME ENGLISH
2 Days
Mon / Wed / Fri
3.
ISM COURSE
2 Days
Mon / Wed / Fri
4.
HELICOPTER UNDERWATER ESCAPE TRAINING  AND SEA SURVIVAL (HUESS)
2 Days
Tue - Wed / Fri - Sat
5.
HELICOPTER UNDERWATER ESCAPE TRAINING (HUET)
1 Day
On Request
6.
GENERAL RIGGING & SCAFFOLDING
1 Day
On Request
7.
RIGGING & SCAFFOLDING BASIC LEVEL 2
2 & 1/2 Days
Mon / Thu
8.
BASIC OFFSHORE SAFETY INDUCTION AND EMERGENCY TRAINING (BOSIET-CREW)
3 Days
Mon / Thu
9.
BASIC OFFSHORE SAFETY INDUCTION AND EMERGENCY TRAINING (BOSIET-OFFICER)
5 Days
Mon
10.
TRAIN THE TRAINER
3 Days
On Request
11.
SHIP SECURITY OFFICER (NON DG) – OFFICER
2 Days
On Request
12.
SHIP SECURITY OFFICER - CREW
1 Day
On Request
13
ENCLOSED SPACE ENTRY
2 Days
On Request
14.
FORKLIFT OPERATOR COURSE (Only Theory)
2 Days
On Request
15.
FORKLIFT OPERATOR COURSE (Including Practicals)
4 Days
On Request
16.
ABRASIVE WHEEL SAFETY COURSE
1 Day
On Request
17.
CRANE OPERATOR COURSE (Including Practicals)
4 Days
On Request
18.
CRANE OPERATOR COURSE (Only Theory)
2 Days
On Request

19.

HELICOPTER LADING OFFICER (HLO)
2 Days
On Request
20.
HELIDECK ASISTANT TRAINING (HLA)
1 Day
On Request
21.
TRADE TEST CERIFICATE (TTC)
1 Day
On Request
22.
PRE - INTERVIEW ORIENTATION
2 Days
Mon / Wed / Fri
23.
RIGGER /SLINGER/ BANKSMAN
4 Days
On Request
24.
ADVANCE FIRE FIGHTING (AFF)
4 Days
On Request
25.
SURVIVAL CRAFT AND RESCUE BOAT (SCRB)
4 Days
On Request
26.
OFFSHORE EMERGENCY  HELIDECK TEAM MEMBER (OEHTM)
3 Days
On Request
27.
OFFSHORE EMERGENCY RESPONSE TEAM LEADER (OERTL)
2 Days
On Request
28.
FAST RESCUE BOAT (FRB)
4 Days
On Request
29.
OFFSHORE LIFEBOARD COXWAIN (OLC)
3 Days
On Request
30.
(OFS)
2 Days
On Request
31.
CERTIFICATE OF PROFICIENCY IN SHIPS COOK (CSC)
10 Days
On Request
32.
RIGGING & SLINGING
3 Days
On Request
33.
RORO PSF
3 Days
On Request
34.
PSF
3 Days
On Request
35.
PSF
4 Days
On Request
36.
WORK AT HEIGHT
2 Days
On Request
37.
BASIC SAFETY TRAINING
5 Days
On Request
38.
FURTHER OFFSHORE EMERGENCY TRAINING(FOET)
2 Days
On Request
39.
PASSENGER SHIP FAMILIARIZATION (PARA 1 TO 3)
3 Days
On Request
40.
PASSENGER SHIP FAMILIARIZATION (PARA 1 TO 6)
4 Days
On Request
41.
OFFSHORE HEALTH, SAFETY & ENVIRONMENT (OHSE)
2 Days
On Request
42.
SECURITY AWARNESS TRAINING FOR ALL SEAFARERS (SATS)
1 Day
On Request
43.
ADVANCE MEDICAL COURSE (AMC)
3 Days
On Request
44.
BASIC FIRST AID (BFA)
1 Day
On Request
45.
BRIDGE TEAM MANAGEMENT (BTM)
2 Days
On Request